See 2019 Winners

The Winners

Les gagnants

  1. Best Digital Editorial Package

    Meilleur dossier thématique

    Silver Winner

    Canada's Best New Restaurants 2018

    Air Canada enRoute

    Contributor / Collaborateurs
    Gabrielle Simpson, Stephanie Mercier-Voyer, Yvonne Miou, Stefanie Sosiak, Danielle Groen, Sarah Musgrave, Nancy Matsumoto
    Gold Winner

    Sex Ed: Beyond the Classroom

    The Walrus

    Contributor / Collaborateurs
    Lauren McKeon, Natalie Vineberg, Judy Ziyi Gu, Viviane Fairbank, Samia Madwar, Angela Misri, Dmitry Beniaminov, Sharon Nadeem, Jackson Weaver, Tajja Isen, Danielle Kinahan, Sebastian Leck, Amy van den Berg, Daina Goldfinger, Allison Baker, Sydney Hamilton, Seila Rizvic, Daniel Viola, Erin Sylvester, Anna Fitzpatrick, Lauren Vogel, Erica Lenti, Yasir Khan, Lindsay Nixon, Sue Carter, Eliza Robertson, Anubha Momin, Kate Sloan
  2. Best Column

    Meilleure chronique

    Silver Winner

    Dorothy Woodend, culture columnist

    The Tyee

    Contributor / Collaborateurs
    Dorothy Woodend
    Gold Winner

    Queeries

    CBC Arts

    Contributor / Collaborateurs
    Peter Knegt
  3. Best News Coverage (Small Newsroom)

    Meilleure couverture de l’actualité (par l’équipe d’une petite salle de rédaction)

    Silver Winner

    Bankruptcy protection for Sault's main employer sparks fight over port

    SooToday

    Contributor / Collaborateurs
    David Helwig
    Gold Winner

    Réimaginer nos aménagements

    Magazine web 100 degrés

    Contributor / Collaborateurs
    Marianne Boire, François Grenier, Françoise Ruby
  4. Best News Coverage

    Meilleure couverture de l’actualité

    Silver Winner

    Fentanyl: Making a killing

    Global News

    Contributor / Collaborateurs
    Sam Cooper, Andrew Russell, Stewart Bell, Brent Rose, Carolyn Jarvis, Ben Jonah, James Armstrong, Online Video team, Network News Desk, Global News Graphics Department, Global News Copy Desk, Global News Social Desk
    Gold Winner

    Hustle in the oil patch: Inside a looming financial and environmental crisis

    The Globe and Mail

    Contributor / Collaborateurs
    Jeff Lewis, Jeffrey Jones, Chen Wang, Renata D'Aliesio, Christopher Manza, Matthew French, John Sopinski, Murat Yükselir, Melissa Tait, Todd Korol, Brennan Higginbotham, Theresa Suzuki
  5. Best Feature Article: Short

    Meilleur article court

    Silver Winner

    The Water Carriers

    CBC Radio - The Sunday Edition

    Contributor / Collaborateurs
    Alannah Campbell, Karen Levine, Pauline Holdsworth, Ruby Buiza, Andre Mayer and Lakshine Sathiyanathan
    Gold Winner

    In rural New Brunswick, a transgender woman charts a new path

    The Globe and Mail

    Contributor / Collaborateurs
    Lindsay Jones, Matt Brown, Timothy Moore, Scott Munn
  6. Best Feature Article: Long

    Meilleur article long

    Silver Winner

    The Road

    The Globe and Mail

    Contributor / Collaborateurs
    Stephanie Nolen, Aaron Vincent Elkaim, Laura Blenkinsop, Christopher Manza, Angela Murphy, Rachel Wine
    Gold Winner

    Murder on the Prairies

    The Globe and Mail

    Contributor / Collaborateurs
    Jana Pruden, Laura Blenkinsop, Danielle Webb, Chris Manza, Victor Dwyer
  7. Fiction

    Fiction

    Gold Winner

    The Shadows

    CBC Podcasts

    Contributor / Collaborateurs
    Kaitlin Prest and CBC Podcasts, Phoebe Wang, Sharon Mashihi, Shani Aviram, Yasmine Mathurin, Olivia Pasquarelli, Adriana Komura, Marina Lee Koslock
  8. Best Personal Essay

    Meilleur essai personnel

    Silver Winner

    The Waiting Room

    Hazlitt

    Contributor / Collaborateurs
    Christian Allaire
    Gold Winner

    I wanted an abortion in Nova Scotia, but all around, barriers still remained

    The Globe and Mail

    Contributor / Collaborateurs
    Jessica Leeder, Winnie T. Frick, Bryan Gee, Lisan Jutras
  9. Best Arts & Culture Storytelling

    Meilleur reportage : arts et culture

    Silver Winner

    The Oracle of Oyster River

    Hakai Magazine

    Contributor / Collaborateurs
    Brian Payton, Jude Isabella
    Gold Winner

    Alex Janvier's colourful life

    The Globe and Mail

    Contributor / Collaborateurs
    Marty Klinkenberg, Amber Bracken
  10. Best Science and Technology Storytelling

    Meilleur reportage : science et technologie

    Silver Winner

    The million-dollar drug

    CBC News

    Contributor / Collaborateurs
    Kelly Crowe, Dave Pizer, Craig Chivers
    Gold Winner

    The Noose Beneath the Waves

    Hakai Magazine

    Contributor / Collaborateurs
    Sasha Chapman, Shanna Baker
  11. Best Service Feature

    Journalisme de service

    Silver Winner

    Back to the land

    CBC News

    Contributor / Collaborateurs
    Andre Mayer, Dave Pizer, Evan Mitsui
    Gold Winner

    Hidden Canada

    The Globe and Mail

    Contributor / Collaborateurs
    The Globe and Mail, Maryam Siddiqi, Christopher Manza, Rachel Wine, Benjamin MacDonald, Alanna Cavanagh
  12. Best Online Video: Short

    Meilleure vidéo en ligne – format court

    Silver Winner

    Mums who scrum

    The Globe and Mail

    Contributor / Collaborateurs
    Melissa Tait
    Gold Winner

    The truth about SugarBearHair vitamins

    CBC News

    Contributor / Collaborateurs
    Roxanna Woloshyn, Anne MacRae, Charlsie Agro, Stephanie Dudley, Dave MacIntosh
  13. Best Online Video: Feature

    Meilleure vidéo en ligne – format long

    Silver Winner

    We the North Grandma

    Sportsnet

    Contributor / Collaborateurs
    Donnovan Bennett, Graham Runciman, Maggie Naylor, Scott Simpson
    Gold Winner

    In rural New Brunswick, a transgender woman charts a new path

    The Globe and Mail

    Contributor / Collaborateurs
    Scott Munn, Lindsay Jones, Matt Brown, Michael Belyea, Timothy Moore
  14. Best Online Video: Mini-Doc

    Meilleure vidéo en ligne – mini-documentaire

    Silver Winner

    Fear and Loading: Meet the NRA's Most Wanted Customer

    VICE Canada

    Contributor / Collaborateurs
    Sofi Langis, Manisha Krishnan, Spencer Chumbley, Danny Patterson, Taylor Rivers, Heidi Besner
    Gold Winner

    Souldia : à double tranchant

    VICE (Québec)

    Contributor / Collaborateurs
    Simon Coutu, Simon Coutu, Jean-Pierre Bastien, Jean-Pierre Bastien, Zacharie Fay, David Valiquette, William, Maude M. Ouellet
  15. Best Podcast

    Meilleur balado

    Silver Winner

    Love Me

    CBC Podcasts

    Contributor / Collaborateurs
    Mira Burt-Wintonick, Cristal Duhaime, Sarah Geis
    Gold Winner

    Missing and Murdered: Finding Cleo

    CBC News

    Contributor / Collaborateurs
    Connie Walker, Marnie Luke, Jennifer Fowler, Mieke Anderson, Heather Evans
  16. Best Digital Design

    Meilleure conception numérique

    Gold Winner

    On a redessiné le Québec

    Radio-Canada

    Contributor / Collaborateurs
    Marc Lajoie, Melanie Julien, Mélanie Meloche-Holubowski, Santiago Salcido, Martine Roy
  17. Best Photo Storytelling

    Meilleur récit photo

    Silver Winner

    Proms from coast to coast

    The Globe and Mail

    Contributor / Collaborateurs
    Ming Wong, Jeremy Agius, Theresa Suzuki, Melissa Tait, Jackie Dives, Darren Calabrese, Todd Korol, Caroline Alphonso
    Gold Winner

    Living in limbo

    The Globe and Mail

    Contributor / Collaborateurs
    Renaud Philippe, Jeremy Agius, Matt French, Theresa Suzuki, Patrick Dell, Michelle Zilio, Carol Toller, Carine Abouseif, Tu Thanh Ha
  18. Best Social Storytelling

    Meilleur récit sur les médias sociaux

    Silver Winner

    Weed did it.

    VICE Canada

    Contributor / Collaborateurs
    Sasha Kalra, Daman Lamba, Jill Krajewski, Laura Lloyd, Kate McKerroll, Tyler Hughes, Victoria Pandeirada
    Gold Winner

    As It Happens 50th anniversary animations

    CBC Radio - As It Happens

    Contributor / Collaborateurs
    Ben Shannon, Kate Swoger, Sheena Goodyear
  19. Best Editorial Newsletter

    Meilleure infolettre éditoriale

    Silver Winner

    Le courrier électoral

    Le Devoir

    Contributor / Collaborateurs
    Geneviève Tremblay, Stéphane Baillargeon, Cédric Gagnon, Jean-Philippe Corbeil, Simon Poirier
    Gold Winner

    What on Earth?

    CBC News

    Contributor / Collaborateurs
    Emily Chung, Andre Mayer and Nicole Mortillaro
  20. Innovation in Digital Storytelling

    Innovation de l’année

    Silver Winner

    Forever Changed

    CBC News

    Contributor / Collaborateurs
    William Wolfe-Wylie, Dwight Friesen, Richard Grasley, Sannah Choi, Kate Cornick, Farrah Merali, Andre Mayer, Paul Borkwood, David Donnelly, Albert Leung, Martin Trainor
    Gold Winner

    Olympics interactive graphics

    The Globe and Mail

    Contributor / Collaborateurs
    Timothy Moore, Christopher Manza, Trish McAlaster
  21. Emerging Excellence Award

    Prix d’excellence : talent émergent

    Gold Winner

    Sofia Misenheimer

    Art/iculation

    Contributor / Collaborateurs
    Sofia Misenheimer
  22. General Excellence in Digital Publishing: Small Publication

    Excellence générale en publication numérique : petite publication

    Gold Winner

    The Sprawl

    The Sprawl

    Contributor / Collaborateurs
    Founder/editor Jeremy Klaszus, staff & contributors
  23. General Excellence in Digital Publishing: Medium Publication

    Excellence générale en publication numérique : moyenne publication

    Gold Winner

    Maclean's

    Maclean's

    Contributor / Collaborateurs
    Staff & Contributors
  24. General Excellence in Digital Publishing: Large Publication

    Excellence générale en publication numérique : grande publication

    Gold Winner

    CBC News

    CBC News

    Contributor / Collaborateurs
    Staff & Contributors